Arrangements

Arrangements and transcriptions for Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble:

  • Azeri Traditional (Azerbaijan): Chahargah
  • Azeri Traditional (Azerbaijan): Rast Dilchesh
  • Chinese Traditional: Blue
  • Moldavian Traditional: Sirba in E-flat
  • Rabih Abou-Khalil (Lebanon): Arabian Waltz
  • Rabih Abou-Khalil: Norma’s Secret
  • Romanian Traditional: Doina Oltului
  • Romanian Traditional: Hora Martisorului
  • Sandeep Das (India): Mohini
  • Sandeep Das (India): Summohini
  • Gheorghe Enescu (Romania): Bohemian Rhapsody No. 1
  • Kayhan Kalhor (Iran): Layers of Loneliness
  • Kayhan Kalhor (Iran): The Mountains are Far Away
  • Kayhan Kalhor (Iran): The Silent City
  • Sapo Perapaskero (Romania): Briu
  • Sapo Perapaskero (Romania): Rustem
  • Sapo Perapaskero (Romania): Turceasca (arranged in collaboration with Osvaldo Golijov)
  • Dorado Schmidt (France): Kali Sara
  • Dorado Schmidt (France): Tchavolo Swing
  • Wu Man (China): Green
  • Wu Man (China): Red

Arrangements and transcriptions for the Kronos Quartet

  • Rahman Asadollahi (Iran/Azerbaijan): Mugam Beyati Shiraz
  • Rahman Asadollahi (Iran/Azerbaijan): Garmon Yanar Odlaryurduna
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Dum Maro Dum
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Ekta Deshlai Kathi Jwalao
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Chura Liya Hai Tum Ne
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Koi Aaya Aane Bhi De
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Mera Kuchh Saaman
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Piya Tu Ab To Aaja
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Rishte Bante Hain
  • Rahul Dev Burman (India): Saiyan Re Saiyan
  • Walter Kitundu (Tanzania/US): Cerulean Sweet I & II & III
  • Matmos (US): For Terry Riley
  • Matmos (US): Solo Buttons for Joe Meek
  • Unknown (Iraq): Oh Mother, the Handsome Man Tortures Me
  • Swedish Traditional, arr. Triakel: Tusen Tankar
  • L. Subramaniam (India): Rag Kivani: Ragam
  • Ram Narayan (India): Raga Mishra Bhairavi: Alap
  • Unknown (Sepharadic): Ahellel El
  • Unknown (Sepharadic): Balak Tinsani
  • Unknown (Sepharadic): La Moledet Shouvi-Roni
  • Unknown (Sepharadic): Samahti
  • Yellen/Pollack (USA): Mayn Yiddishe Mame

 

Arrangements for Brooklyn Philharmonic & Alan Pierson

  • Vyacheslav Artyomov: A Boy as a Boy (film soundtrack)
  • Gennady Gladkov / Ljova: Fantasy overture to The Bremen Musicians
  • Gennady Gladkov: Suite from The Bremen Musicians (film soundtrack)
  • Mieczysław Weinberg: Vinni Pukh Goes Visiting (film soundtrack)

 

Arrangements for The Gaslight Anthem

  • The Gaslight Anthem: Get Hurt (performed on the Late Show with David Letterman – watch here)

 

Arrangements for Bond

  • Russian-Gypsy Traditional: Mama, I Love the Gypsy Jana!

 

Arrangements for The Joffrey Ballet

  • Chaikovsky: The Nutcracker Party

Arrangements for Morphoses / The Wheeldon Company / Dallas Opera

  • Jacques Offenbach / Ljova: Tales of Offenbach

 

Arrangements for Brooklyn Rider

  • Kayhan Kalhor (Iran): Parvaz
  • Toivo Kärki (Finland): Täysikuu (Full Moon)

Arrangements for Rufus Wainwright, Anne-Sofie von Otter and Brooklyn Rider

  • Jacques Offenbach (France): Barcarolle from Tales of Hoffmann

Arrangements for Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra

  • Astor Piazzolla (Argentina): Otoño Porteño and Invierno Porteño, Primavera Porteña
  • Gloria Estefan – Estefantasia, a 5-minute medley of the songs of Gloria Estefan, created for the Latin Grammy Awards 2008.
  • Juventino Rosas – Sobre Las Olas (Over The Waves)

Travieso Carmesí — arrangements for Alondra de la Parra, Ely Guerra, Natalia Lafourcade, Denise Gutierrez (Lo Blondo), Aleks Syntek, Mane de la Parra, Armando Manzanero

  • Anonimo – La Llorona
  • Lorenzo Barcelata – Sandunga
  • Gonzalo Curiel – Vereda Tropical
  • Maria Grever – Júrame
  • Maria Grever – Te Qiuero, Dijiste
  • José Alfredo Jimenez – Amanecí en tus Brazos
  • Agustín Lara – Aventurera
  • Agustín Lara – Azul, como el cielo
  • Agustín Lara – Coplas Guajira / Morir y renacer
  • Agustín Lara – Farolito
  • Agustín Lara – La Fugitiva
  • Agustín Lara Imposible
  • Agustín Lara – Piensa en Mi
  • Agustín Lara – Oración Caribe
  • Agustín Lara – Solamente Una Vez
  • Agustín LaraVeracruz
  • Agustín Lara – Un Viejo Amor
  • Armando Manzanero – Adoro
  • Armando Manzanero – Esta Tarde Vi Llover
  • Armando Manzanero – Por Debaje de la Mesa
  • Tomás Méndez – Cucurrucucú Paloma
  • Quirino Mendoza y Cortés – Cielito Lindo
  • Manuel M. Ponce – Estrellita
  • Aleks Syntek – Historias de Danzón y de Arrabal
  • Natalia Lafourcade – He Llegado Yucatán
  • Natalia Lafourcade – Un Derecho de Nacimiento

Arrangements for Gustavo Santaolalla and Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

  • Apertura
  • De Ushuaia a la Quiaca
  • The Journey
  • A Love That Will Never Grow Old
  • Brokeback Mountain Medley (co-arranged with David Campbell)

Arrangements for Bajofondo & Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

  • Mi Amor
  • No Preguntos Cuanto Son
  • Montserrat
  • Bruma
  • Duro Y Parejo
  • Mi Amor
  • Miles de Pasajeros
  • Gran Guignol
  • Pa’ Bailar
  • Perfume
  • Los Tangueros

Arrangements for Ute Lemper and the Jasper String Quartet:

  • Kurt Weill (Germany): Youkali
  • Kurt Weill (Germany): Der Song von Mandelay

Arrangements for “Edwin: The Story of Edwin Booth”:

  • Marianna Rosett (Romania/Hungary/USA): Edwin: The Story of Edwin Booth (off-Broadway premiere cast version)


Arrangements for Madeleine Peyroux & The Art of Time Ensemble:

  • Leonard Cohen (Canada): Dance Me to the End of Love

Arrangements for Jan Vogler & The Knights

  • Dmitri Shostakovich (Russia): Five Waltzes from Film Music & Jazz Suites
  • Michurin
  • The Gadfly
  • Jazz Suite No. 1: Waltz
  • Jazz Suite No. 2 Waltz No. 1
  • Jazz Suite No. 2 Waltz No. 2

 

Arrangements for The Knights

  • Sapo Perapaskero (Romania): A Stork Crosses The Danube, In The Company Of A Raven
  • Franz Schubert (Germany): Gretchen am Spinnrade
  • Franz Schubert (Germany): Ständchen

Arrangements for Alexander Fiterstein

For Clarinet, Cello & Piano:

  • Emil Kroitor (Moldova / Israel): Wedding Hora — clarinet, cello, piano

For Clarinet & String Quartet:

  • Rep. of Dave Tarras (Ukraine): Zeydn’s Tans, Sirba in B-flat, Kiever Sher
  • Traditional / Unknown: Gas Nign No. 72 (Makonovetski’s), Tants a Freilakh, Zoghets & Freylakhs
  • Rep. of Naftule Brandwein (Ukraine): Nifty’s Freylakh, Firn di Mekhutonim Aheym

 

Arrangements for the Detroit Symphony & Soloists
  • Joseph Rumshinsky (Russia / Lithuania): March from Chantshe in Amerike
  • Gershwin / Berlin (USA): Swing Medley (Liza – Blue Skies – Alexander’s Ragtime Band)
  • Yellen / Pollack (USA): Mayn Yiddishe Mame
  • Ellstein / Picon (USA): Ikh Zing
  • Pokrass / Glick (Ukraine): Zog Nit Keyn Mol
  • Olshanetsky / Tauber (Ukraine): Ikh Hob Dikh Tzufil Lieb
  • Traditional & Ljova: Klezmer Tanz Suite (Zhok in D minor / Zeydn’s Tants, Budget Bulgar)
  • Stephen Schwartz (USA): When You Believe (from The Prince of Egypt)
  • Naomi Shemer (Israel): Medley (includes Y’rushalayim Shel Zahav, Shiro Shel Aba,  Al Kol Ele, Machar, Lu Yehi, Od Lo Ahavti Da)
  • Various (Israel):  Jerusalem Medley (includes Lach Y’rushalayim, Sisu Y’rushalayim, B’Shana Haba’ah)
  • Trad. (Israel): Hatikvah
  • Rotblit & Rosenblum (Israel): Shir L’Shalom
  • Sepharadic Traditional: Cuando El Rey Nimrod
  • Rapaport (Israel): Y’rushalayim
  • Finkelstein (Israel): Fanfare from Liberation Suite

Arrangements for Bowfire

  • Aram Khachaturian (Armenia): Sabre Dance

Arrangements and transcriptions for Organized Rhythm

  • Camille Saint-Saens (France): Aquarium
  • Camille Saint-Saens (France): Fossiles

String arrangements for Ryan Star:

  • We Might Fall
  • Losing Your Memory
  • Famous Love

For more information about the availability of these arrangements, please do not hesitate contact us.

———

Arrangements for String Quartet
(two violins, viola, cello — great for weddings + etc.)

All arrangements are ©2001-2005 Ljova Music (ASCAP)

To view and print the arrangements, you will need to obtain and install the FREE “Scorch” plug-in from the Sibelius website.

Bach, J.S.:

Bist Du Bei Mir

Crucifixus

Sleepers, Awake!

Fauré, Gabriel:

Pavane

Granados, Enrique:

   Spanish Dance No. 5

Handel, Georg F.:

See, The Conq’ring Hero Comes!

Mendelssohn, Felix:

Wedding March from Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mouret, Jean-Joseph:
Fanfare

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:

   Lacrimosa dies illa from Requiem

Puccini, Giacomo:

   Nessun Dorma from Turandot
Schubert, Franz:

   Moment Musical No. 3

Vivaldi, Antonio:

   Winter (Largo) from the Four Seasons

Wagner, Richard:

Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin

LJOVA (Lev Zhurbin) - film composer, arranger, violist | music for film, Ljova and the Kontraband, and other projects

↓ More ↓